Stearic Acid

S$2.00S$10.00

Formula C18H36O2

INCI Name
Stearic Acid 

Source
Stearic acid is produced from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides
Vegan

Suggested Dosage
2-10%

Suggested Usage
Great as a natural emulsifier for making balms and lotions. Adds firmness to lipstick, pomades and salves. Serves as an effective emollient.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Stearic Acid is an anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in oils & alcohols. Great emulsion stabilizer, has thickening properties and a cooling skin feel. Also helps to harden soap bars.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Gram

100 gr, 500 gr, 1 kg