Potassium Sorbate

S$20.00S$145.00

INCI Name
Potassium Sorbate

Source
Plant-based
Vegan

Suggested Dosage
0.1-0.3%
Best at pH below 5

Suggested Usage
Great in use where natural skin care is important

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Potassium Sorbate is used as a mild preservative in the cosmetics industry and usually is used in place of parabens. The use of potassium sorbate in products extends the products shelf life and inhibits the development of microorganisms. Potassium sorbate is always used in conjunction with other preservatives, as it is only effective against fungi, mold, and yeast.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Gram

100 gr, 500 gr, 1 kg