Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

S$3.00S$15.00

Melting point: 50 °C
Formula C34H72O2

INCI Name
Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol 

Source
Plant-based and vegan

Suggested Dosage
1-5%

Suggested Usage
Hair and skin care products

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Cetearyl alcohol is a chemical found in cosmetic products. It’s a white, waxy substance made from cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, both fatty alcohols. Works as a co-emulsifier and thickener

Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, Cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

This is not an alcohol as you know it.

However, fatty alcohols, like cetearyl alcohol, don’t have the same effect on the skin as other alcohols due to their chemical structure.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Gram

100 gr, 500 gr, 1 kg