Candelilla Wax

S$7.00S$55.00

Melting point: 68-72 °C

INCI Name
Euphorbia Cerifera Wax

Source
Plant-based and vegan

Suggested Dosage
3-30%

Suggested Usage
Great as a natural emulsifier for making balms and lotions. Adds firmness to lipstick, pomades, and salves. Serves as an effective emollient.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It’s a great vegan substitute to bees wax but you will find you might need half as much to achieve the same results. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Gram

100 gr, 500 gr, 1 kg